Thirty-Four Diplomats Named to CC Fall Academic Honor Roll

Complete CC Fall Academic Honor Roll

LANCASTER, Pa. – Thirty-four Franklin & Marshall student-athletes, representing seven sports, were named to the 2016 Centennial Conference (CC) Fall Academic Honor Roll. 

To make the list, student-athletes must be a sophomore or higher in standing and have a cumulative GPA of 3.40 or above following the previous spring semester. 

Football led the way with 11 representatives, followed by men's soccer with six and women's soccer with five landing on the list.

Four student-athletes for both field hockey and volleyball earned the honor while men's and women's cross country each had two.

 

 

Cross Country (M) (2)


Name Class Major (s) Hometown/High School
Ryan Kiger So. Undeclared Colora, Md. / Perryville
J.T. Paganelli Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Honeoye Falls, N.Y. / Honeoye Falls-Lima Central




Cross Country (W) (2)


Amelia Cadwell So. Undeclared Spokane, Wash. / Saint George's
Caroline Kearney Sr. Chemistry West Milford, N.J. / West Milford




Field Hockey (4)


Katherine Kistler Sr. Biochemistry and Molecular Bio Bethlehem, Pa. / Moravian Academy
Emily Nagle So. Undeclared Trappe, Pa. / Perkiomen Valley
Jenn Silverman Sr. Government Newark, Del. / Charter School of Wilmington
Sarah Powell Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Moorestown, N.J. / Moorestown




Football (11)


Zachary Bradley Jr. Anthropology/Government Catasauqua, Pa. / Catasauqua
Karsten Bratt-Pfotenhauer Sr. Government Montgomery Village, Md. / Watkins Mill
Stevie Gerovasilis So. Undeclared Cockeysville, Md. / Hereford
Brendan Kilkenny So. Undeclared Ramsey, N.J. / Ramsey
Jeff Leone Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Scarsdale, N.Y. / Scarsdale
Jon Naji Sr. Government North Wales, Pa. / La Salle College
Michael Realbuto Sr. American Studies Fairfield, N.J. / West Essex
Dan Riordan Sr. Business, Orgs and Society West Chester, Pa. / Malvern Prep.
Tyler Schubert So. Undeclared Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Mechanicsburg Area
Joshua Young Sr. Philosophy/Business, Orgs and Society Bethlehem, Pa. / Freedom
Billy Zwicharowski Sr. Anthropology Magnolia, Del. / Polytech




Soccer (M) (6)


Alex Bilodeau So. Undeclared Plymouth Meeting, Pa. / Plymouth Whitemarsh
Jim Connolly So. Undeclared Wilmington, Del. / Charter School of Wilmington
Josh Gotlib So. Undeclared Broomall, Pa. / Marple Newtown
Cole Niggeman So. Undeclared Devon, Pa. / Conestoga
Matt Regueiro Sr. Spanish Sewickley, Pa. / Quaker Valley
Janse Schermerhorn Jr. Chemistry/Biochemistry and Molecular Bio Burlington, N.C. / Greensboro Day




Soccer (W) (5)


Mary Franco Sr. Joint Studies Agawam, Mass. / Suffield Academy
Shannon Johnson-Finn Jr. Classical Languages & Lits Southampton, Mass. / Lawrence Academy
Hannah Kowalewski Jr. Biology York, Pa. / York Suburban
Lauren Kranis So. Undeclared Bellmore, N.Y. / John F. Kennedy
Nicole Savidge Sr. Biology Douglassville, Pa. / Daniel Boone




Volleyball (4)


Allison Edelstein Sr. Biology Livingston, N.J. / Livingston
Ellie Ezekiel Sr. BFB: Animal Behavior Chadds Ford, Pa. / Garnet Valley
Cassie Garison Jr. Classical Languages & Lits/English-Creative Writing Metuchen, N.J. / John F. Kennedy
Shae Murphy Jr. Business, Orgs and Society West Chester, Pa. / Villa Maria Academy