Twenty-Nine Named to CC Spring AHR; Six Earn All-Centennial Honors

Complete CC Spring Academic Honors

LANCASTER, Pa. – A total of 29 Franklin & Marshall College student-athletes, representing seven sports, earned a spot on the 2017 Centennial Conference (CC) Spring Academic Honor Roll, announced by the league office on Thursday. 

In addition to their Academic Honor Roll honors, Sarah Bozzo and Maddie Hughes of the women's lacrosse team, Inigo Flores and Jack Rothman of men's tennis, as well as Kaitlin Muccio and Jasmin Wright of the women' track & field team all earned a place on the Spring Academic All-Centennial team.

To be nominated for All-Centennial, a student-athlete must receive both All-Conference and Academic Honor Roll honors. Bozzo, Flores and Rothman all earned the accolade for the second consecutive year, while Hughes, Muccio and Wright garnered the distinction for the first time. 

To make the Academic Honor Roll list, student-athletes must be a sophomore or higher in standing and have a cumulative GPA of 3.40 or above following the fall semester. 

Women's lacrosse led the way with six representatives, followed by men's track & field with five. Softball and baseball each had four members earn the honor, while men's lacrosse, men's tennis and women's track & field all had three. One member of the men's golf team was also named to the list.

Baseball (4)


Name Class Major (s) Hometown/High School
Jake Amorello So. Business, Orgs and Society Concord, Mass. / Choate Rosemary Hall (Conn.)
Luke Bengel Sr. German Language & Culture/B.O.S. Baltimore, Md. / Calvert Hall
Cory Hecht Sr. B.O.S/Mathematics Plainview, N.Y. / Plainview JFK
Kengo Kawahara Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Ridgewood, N.J. / Ridgewood




Golf (M) (1)


Byung Uk Lee So. Chemistry Incheon, South Korea / Fayetteville-Manlius




Lacrosse (M) (3)


Sam Garges So. Business, Orgs and Society Pottstown, Pa. / Owen J. Roberts
Mike Rama Sr. Mathematics/Economics Upper Dublin, Pa. / Upper Dublin
Daniel Zlevor So. Undeclared Medfield, Mass. / Medfield




Lacrosse (W) (6)


Sarah Bozzo Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Mountain Lakes, N.J. / Mountain Lakes
Taylor Freud Sr. Joint Studies Westford, Mass. / Westford Academy
Maddie Hughes So. Joint Studies Wilmington, Del. / Ursuline Academy
Julia McKay So. Business, Orgs and Society Westborough, Mass. / Westborough
Aly Saliba Jr. Joint Studies Davidsonville, Md. / Saint Andrews School
Danielle Wilson So. Business, Orgs and Society Ellicott City, Md. / Centennial




Softball (4)


Sam Clemens So. Undeclared Hainesport, N.J. / Rancocas Valley Regional
Crystal Good Jr. Chemistry/ B.O.S. Muncy, Pa. / Muncy
Izzy Schaefer Jr. Joint Studies Newtown Square, Pa. / Radnor
Katie Wenger Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Upper Darby, Pa. / The Agnes Irwin School




Tennis (M) (3)


Inigo Flores Sr. Economics Trapagaran, Spain. / Burdinibarra B.H.I.
Jack Rothman Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Old Saybrook, Conn. / Old Saybrook
Will Samuels Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Wayland, Mass. / Noble And Greenough School




Track & Field (M) (5)


Abhishek Anand So. Economics/Mathematics Kathmandu, Nepal / Rato Bangala School
Adam Fishbein Jr. Film and Media Studies Santa Fe, N.M. / Santa Fe
Ryan Kiger So. History/Government Colora, Md. / Perryville
Ryan Kozloski Sr. Chemistry Dallas, Pa. / Dallas
Ignacio Picado Fallas Sr. Public Health (Government) Monteverde, Costa Rica / Monteverde Friends




Track & Field (W) (3)


Caroline Kearney Sr. Chemistry West Milford, N.J. / West Milford
Kaitlin Muccio So. BFB: Animal Behavior River Vale, N.J. / Pascack Valley
Jasmin Wright So. Undeclared Greencastle, Pa. / Greencastle-Antrim