Thirty-four Diplomats Named to CC Fall AHR; Six Earn All-Centennial Honors

Complete CC Fall Academic Honor Roll | Complete All-Centennial Team

LANCASTER, Pa. - Thirty-four Franklin & Marshall student-athletes, representing seven sports, were named to the 2017 Centennial Conference (CC) Fall Academic Honor Roll. 

In addition to their Academic Honor Roll honors, field hockey's Sarah Schannauer, football's Brian Denoncour, Brendan Kilkenny, Kevin Lammers, and Jeff Leone, as well as women's soccer's Nicolette Runko all earned a place on the Fall Academic All-Centennial team.

To be nominated for All-Centennial, a student-athlete must receive both All-Conference and Academic Honor Roll honors.

To make the Academic Honor Roll list, student-athletes must be a sophomore or higher in standing and have a cumulative GPA of 3.40 or above following last spring's semester. 

Football paced the list with 12 representatives, followed by men's soccer with seven. The women's soccer and the field hockey teams each had five members earn a spot, followed by volleyball with three. Both the men's and women's cross country programs had one member garner the distinction.

Cross Country (M) (1)

     
Name Class Major (s) Hometown/High School
Ryan Kiger Jr. History/Government Colora, Md. / Perryville
       

Cross Country (W) (1)

     
Sophie Worthy So. Undeclared Chapel Hill, N.C. / East Chapel Hill
       

Field Hockey (5)

     
Nicole Bodo Jr. Joint Studies Wayne, Pa. / Conestoga
Caitlin Morrissey So. Undeclared Essex Fells, N.J. / West Essex
Emily Nagle Jr. Chemistry Trappe, Pa. / Perkiomen Valley
Katie O'Loughlin So. Undeclared Fairfax Station, Va. / James W. Robinson Jr.
Sarah Schannauer Sr. Biology Whitehall, Pa. / Whitehall
       

Football (12)

     
Zachary Bradley Sr. Anthropology/Government Catasauqua, Pa. / Catasauqua
Brian Denoncour So. Undeclared Broomall, Pa. / The Haverford School
Stevie Gerovasilis Jr. Joint Studies Cockeysville, Md. / Hereford
Matt Hamby So. Undeclared Glen Mills, Pa. / Garnet Valley
Brendan Kilkenny Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Ramsey, N.J. / Ramsey
Derek Kleinman So. Undeclared Montclair, N.J. / Montclair Kimberley Acad.
Kevin Lammers So. Undeclared Haddon Heights, N.J. / Bishop Eustace Prep.
Jeff Leone Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Scarsdale, N.Y. / Scarsdale
Angelo Martin So. Undeclared Selinsgrove, Pa. / Selinsgrove Area
Tyler Schubert Jr. Public Health (Biology) Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Mechanicsburg Area
Drew Tomlinson So. Undeclared Haddonfield, N.J. / Haddonfield Memorial
Phillip Weiser So. Undeclared Robesonia, Pa. / Conrad Weiser
       

Soccer (M) (7)

     
Alex Bilodeau Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Plymouth Meeting, Pa. / Plymouth Whitemarsh
Jim Connolly Jr. Government Wilmington, Del. / Charter School of Wilmington
Max Geuder So. Undeclared Upper Saddle River, N.J. / Don Bosco Prep.
Josh Gotlib Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Broomall, Pa. / Marple Newtown
Will Kelley So. Undeclared Westborough, Mass. / Westborough
Cole Niggeman Jr. Government Devon, Pa. / Conestoga
Janse Schermerhorn Sr. Chemistry/Biochemistry and Molecular Bio Burlington, N.C. / Greensboro Day
       

Soccer (W) (5)

     
Hannah Kowalewski Sr. Biology York, Pa. / York Suburban
Lauren Kranis Jr. Mathematics Bellmore, N.Y. / John F. Kennedy
Margot Rathke So. Undeclared Burlington, Vt. / Rice Memorial
Hannah Robertson So. Undeclared Clarksburg, N.J. / Allentown
Nicolette Runko So. Undeclared Howell, N.J. / Marine Acad.
       

Volleyball (3)

     
Cassie Garison Sr. Classical Lang. & Lits Eng.-Creative Writing Metuchen, N.J. / John F. Kennedy
Shae Murphy Sr. Business, Orgs and Society West Chester, Pa. / Villa Maria Academy
Natalie Weaver So. Undeclared Lititz, Pa. / Warwick