Thirty-Three Diplomats Named to Fall CC Academic Honor Roll

Complete CC Fall Academic Honor Roll 

LANCASTER, Pa. – Thirty-three Franklin & Marshall student-athletes, representing seven sports, were named to the 2014 Centennial Conference (CC) Fall Academic Honor Roll, announced Tuesday. 

To make the list, student-athletes must participate in at least 50 percent of contests, be a sophomore or higher in standing and have a cumulative GPA of 3.40 or higher. 

Football led the way with 10 representatives, while women's soccer had seven members earn the distinction. Men's cross country was next with five, while field hockey had four student-athletes earn the honor. 

Four men's soccer players made the list, followed by two from the women's cross country team and one representative from volleyball. 

Field Hockey (4)      
Name Class Major Hometown/High School
Lauren Eastman Jr. Government Wilmington, Del. / Wilmington Christian
Maria Guarisco Jr. American Studies Cranford, N.J. / Cranford
Catalina Thomas So. Undeclared Haddonfield, N.J. / Haddonfield
Clare Wirth Jr. Business, Orgs. & Society Lancaster, Pa. / Manheim Township
       
Football (10)      
Andrew DeStefano So. Undeclared Berwyn, Pa. / Conestoga
Matthew Hlavinka So. Undeclared Bethlehem, Pa. / Bethlehem Catholic
Cody Hubbs So. Undeclared Howell, N.J. / Howell
A.J. Kolen Jr. Business, Orgs. & Society Bridgewater, N.J. / Bridgewater-Raritan
Scott LaValva Sr. Biochemistry and Molecular Bio Bangor, Pa. / Bangor
Matt Magarity Jr. Business, Orgs. & Society Southhampton, Pa. / La Salle College
Nicholas Porcelli Sr. Government Lopatcong Township, N.J. / Phillipsburg
Brian Velasco Sr. Biochemistry and Molecular Bio Zionsville, Pa. / Emmaus
Anthony Castaneda Jr. Business, Orgs. & Society Matawan, N.J. / Matawan Regional
Joshua Young So. Undeclared Bethlehem, Pa. / Freedom
       
Men's Soccer (4)      
Jared Bomba Sr. History Newmanstown, Pa. / Eastern Lebanon County
Connor Finn So. Undeclared Baltimore, Md. / Friends School of Baltimore
Matt Regueiro So. Undeclared Sewickley, Pa. / Quaker Valley
Dave Martin So. Government Wilmington, Del. / Concord
       
Cross Country (M) (5)      
Bryan Andrews Sr. Mathematics/Computer Science Exton, Pa. / West Chester Henderson
James Hamilton Jr. Sociology/History Andover, Mass. / Phillips Academy
Greg Olenginski Sr. Chemistry Lewisburg, Pa. / Lewisburg Area
Luk Olenginski Sr. Biochemistry and Molecular Bio Lewisburg, Pa. / Lewisburg Area
J.T. Paganelli So. Undeclared Honeoye Falls, N.Y. / Honeoye Falls-Lima Central
       
Cross Country (W) (2)      
Kim Hilfrank Sr. Public Health (Biology) Norfolk, Mass. / King Philip Regional
Julia Zielinski Jr. Environmental Studies Mount Wolf, Pa. / Northeastern
       
Women's Soccer (7)      
Mary Franco So. Undeclared Agawam, Mass. / Suffield Academy
Caroline Letner Jr. Philosophy/Psychology Natick, Mass. / Natick
Jennifer Lurty Jr. Psychology Plymouth Meeting, Pa. / Plymouth Whitemarsh
Adrian Glass Sr.  Public Health (Government) Lawrenceville, N.J. / Lawrence
Spencer Plante Sr. Government Glastonbury, Conn. / Glastonbury
Nicole Rynecki Sr. Neuroscience Manalapan, N.J. / Manalapan
Allison Miller Sr. Joint Studies Providence, R.I. / Barrington
       
Volleyball (1)      
Caroline Hubbard Sr. French Baton Rouge, La. / Western Reserve Academy