Twenty-Six Diplomats Named to Academic Honor Roll

Twenty-Six Diplomats Named to Academic Honor Roll

LANCASER, Pa. – Twenty-six Diplomats have been named to the 2010-11 Centennial Conference (CC) Fall Academic Honor Roll. To be nominated for the Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must participate in at least 50% of his or her team's contests, be a sophomore or higher and have a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.40.

Volleyball led the way with eight members selected.  The women’s cross country and field hockey teams had five athletes on the list. Men’s cross country, men’s soccer and football each had four players selected.

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY      
Name School Class Major Hometown / High School
Ryan Bell Sr. Chemistry Pittsburgh Pa./Mount Lebanon
Erik Olsen Sr. Environmental Studies Edison N.J./Rutgers Prep
Dominic Trombetta Jr. Neuroscience Mountain Top Pa./Wyoming Seminary
Josh Wesalo So. Applied Mathematics Owings Mills Md./Pikesville
       
WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY      
Name School Class Major Hometown / High School
Liz Albright Jr. Environmental Science Allentown Pa./Northampton
Lauren Dever So. Undecided Bridgewater Conn./Shepaug Valley
Bridget Grogan So. Undecided Westfield N.J./Westfield
Alexis Teevens So. Undecided Westborough Mass./Westborough
Grace Thompson Jr. English Media Pa./Penncrest
       
FIELD HOCKEY      
Name School Class Major Hometown / High School
Diana Aulisa So. Mathematics Wilmington Del./Sanford School
Rachel Cooke So. English-Creative Writing Fallston Md./Fallston
Eileen O'Reilly Sr. American Studies Briarcliff Manor N.Y./Briarcliff
Lauren Wendth Sr. Anthropology and American Studies Slingerlands N.Y./Bethlehem Central
Becky Willert Jr. Biology North East Md./Rising Sun
       
FOOTBALL      
Name School Class Major Hometown / High School
Shane Gray Sr. Geosciences State College Pa./State College
John Kaschak Jr. Business Organizations and Society Lake Hoptacong N.J./Jefferson Township
Ty Savastio Jr. Business Organizations and Society Downingtown Pa./Downingtown East
Mark Surma Sr. Mathematics Philadelphia Pa./Central
       
       
MEN'S SOCCER      
Name School Class Major Hometown / High School
Alex Grassi So. Undecided Brookeville Md./McDonogh School
Mike Irving So. Undecided Westfield N.J./Westfield
Colin McMillan Jr. Business Organizations and Society Newark Del./The Charter School of Wilmington
Matt Krantz Sr. Business Organizations and Society Lower Merion Pa./Harriton
       
VOLLEYBALL      
Name School Class Major Hometown / High School
Mariah Eble Jr. Mathematics Mount Kisco N.Y./Fox Lane
Elise Gilchrist So. Undecided Lyme Conn./Lyme Old Lyme
Pam Horner Sr. Sociology and Women's Studies Springfield Va./Robert E. Lee
Caitlin Krutsick So. Undecided Bethlehem Pa./Bethlehem Catholic
Katy May Jr. Joint Studies Springfield Pa./Springfield
Nicole Morano Sr. English-Creative Writing Tenafly N.J./Tenafly
Jessica Poucel Jr. French Lancaster Pa./Manheim Township
Lis Power Jr. Joint Studies Thornton Pa./Wilmington Friends