Diplomats Remain in Fourth After Day Two

Diplomats Remain in Fourth After Day Two

LANCASTER, Pa. – Franklin & Marshall's men's swimming team held onto fourth-place with 343.5 points after day two of the Centennial Conference (CC) Championships. The Diplomats trail Gettysburg in first with 532 points, followed by Ursinus in second with 393 and Dickinson in third with 369.

F&M closed out the day strong when a team of John Zipp, Richard Denton, Zach Wilt and Jake Reingold captured silver in the 800-yard freestyle relay with a time of 6:54.36. In the process, they broke the school record, which was set in 2011 with a time of 6:58.58

In the 200-yard medley relay, a team of Patrick Musselman, Patrick Greaney, Denton and Tommy Bergstrom finished the event with a sixth-place finish at 1:39.46.

Tim Landon placed seventh with a time of 4:13.04 in the 400-yard individual medley, followed by Max Blum in the consolations with a 10th-place finish at 4:20.53.

In the 100-yard butterfly, Denton nearly captured a bronze but had to settle for a fourth-place finish at 52.29, followed by teammate Wilt in seventh at 53.62.

Zipp took home a bronze medal in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:42.01. Reingold touched the wall first in the consolation event for a ninth-place finish overall at 1:43.83, followed by Jin Hwang in 15th and a time of 1:47.96.

Greaney paced the Diplomats with a sixth-place finish in the 100-yard breaststroke and a time of 1:00.72. William Cappuccio earned points for F&M in the consolations with a 10th- place showing at 1:02.04.

In the 100-yard backstroke, Musselman touched the wall in seventh with a time of 55.84. Carl Patterson also picked up points for the Diplomats with a 13th-place finish at 57.93.

F&M closed out the day strong when a team of Zipp, Denton, Wilt and Reingold captured silver in the 800-yard freestyle relay with a time of 6:54.36.

The CC Championships resume tomorrow at 10:00 a.m. with preliminaries for the 1650-yard freestyle, 200-yard backstroke, 100-yard freestyle, 200-yard breaststroke, 200-yard butterfly and the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Medal Count

Zach Wilt – silver; 800-yard freestyle relay

- bronze ; 200-yard freestyle relay

Patrick Musselman – bronze ; 200-yard freestyle relay

Jake Reingold – silver; 800-yard freestyle relay; 500-yard freestyle

-bronze ; 200-yard freestyle relay

John Zipp – silver; 800-yard freestyle relay

-bronze ; 200-yard freestyle relay

Richard Denton – silver; 800-yard freestyle relay