Season in Review: No. 8 F&M Field Hockey (2016)

Season in Review: No. 8 F&M Field Hockey (2016)

Schedule/Results | 2016 Statistics | Highlight Video | Single-Game Highlights

Franklin & Marshall field hockey further solidified its place as one of the nation's premier Division III programs in 2016, compiling a 16-5 record and a 9-1 mark in the Centennial Conference, appearing in the NCAA Tournament for the fifth time in six years, and reaching the Elite Eight for the first time since 1992.

To watch a highlight video of the 2016 F&M field hockey team, click here.

The Diplomats retained a top-10 ranking throughout the season, reaching as high as No. 5 and finishing at No. 8 in the country, en route to an eighth consecutive winning season.

The campaign culminated in the NCAA Tournament, where on Nov. 9, F&M fought off a scrappy King's team on Tylus Field in first-round action by a 2-1 score. The Diplomats then traveled to Wellesley, Mass. for the Sweet 16, defeating No. 3 TCNJ 1-0, as Sydney Cole's game-winning tally in the third minute of overtime clinched F&M's first Elite Eight appearance in 24 years.

The Diplomats squared off with hosts Babson the following day, but fell 1-0 in a hotly-contested battle for a Final Four berth.

F&M's deep playoff run came on the back of a solid regular season that saw the Diplomats compile 13 wins. A six-game win streak, kicked off by an impressive 1-0 victory over Ursinus on Sept. 24, featured five straight shutouts in a two-week span.

An emphatic 4-1 victory over Muhlenberg in the CC Semifinals on Nov. 5 set up a CC Final against Ursinus for the fourth consecutive year, with F&M dropping a tough 1-0 decision in overtime.

The Diplomats' stellar season resulted in several players being honored for their outstanding play.

Bridget Falcone '17

-       Longstreth/NFHCA Division III All-America First Team

-       Synapse Sports All-America Second Team

-       NFHCA All-South Region First Team

-       All-ECAC South Second Team

-       All-CC First Team

 

Annie Horsley '18

-       NFHCA All-South Region First Team

-       All-CC First Team

 

Ilianna Santangelo '19

-       All-ECAC South First Team

-       All-CC First Team

 

Sarah Schannauer '18

-       All-CC Second Team