Twenty-Nine Diplomats Named to Fall CC Academic Honor Roll

Twenty-Nine Diplomats Named to Fall CC Academic Honor Roll

Complete List 

LANCASTER, Pa. – Twenty-Nine Franklin & Marshall student-athletes representing seven sports have been named to the 2013 Centennial Conference (CC) Fall Academic Honor Roll, announced Wednesday. 

To make the list, student-athletes must participate in at least 50 percent of contests, be a sophomore or higher in standing and have a cumulative GPA of 3.40 or higher. 

Football and women's soccer led the way with eight representatives each, while men's cross country was next with four student-athletes earning the distinction. 

Men's soccer and women's cross country each had three members on the list, followed by field hockey with two and volleyball with one representative.

FIELD HOCKEY (2)              
Name Class
Major Hometown / High School    
Lauren Eastman So.
Undeclared Wilmington, Del. / Wilmington Christian  
Clare Wirth So.
Undeclared Lancaster, Pa. / Manheim Township  
                 
FOOTBALL (8)                
Mike Haines Sr.
American Studies Cinnaminson, N.J. / Cinnaminson  
Max Havlusch So.
Undeclared Leonia, N.J. / St. Joseph Regional  
A.J. Kolen So.
Undeclared Bridgewater, N.J. / Bridgewater-Raritan  
Scott LaValva Jr.
Sociology Bangor, Pa. / Bangor    
Paul McGann Jr.
Business, Orgs. And Society Havertown, Pa. / St. Joseph's Prep  
Matthew Pisarcik So.
Undeclared Wall, N.J. / Wall      
Nicholas J. Porcelli Jr.
Government Lopatcong Township, N.J. / Phillipsburg  
Brian Velasco Jr.
Biochemistry and Molecular Bio. Zionsville, Pa. / Emmaus    
                 
MEN'S SOCCER (3)              
Jared Bomba Jr.
Undeclared Newmanstown, Pa. / Eastern Lebanon County
Ryan O'Connell Sr.   Economics/Business, Orgs. And Society Trumbull, Conn. / Trumbull    
Chase TenBrook So.   Undeclared Millville, N.J. / Saint Augustine Preparatory School
                 
CROSS COUNTRY (M)(4)              
Bryan Andrews Jr.   Computer Science/Mathematics Exton, Pa./West Chester Henderson  
James Hamilton So.
Undeclared Andover, Mass. / Phillips Academy  
Luk Olenginski Jr.
Chemistry Lewisburg, Pa./Lewisburg     
Greg Olenginski Jr.
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Lewisburg, Pa./Lewisburg     
                 
CROSS COUNTRY (W)(3)              
Kim Hilfrank Jr.
Public Health (Biology) Norfolk, Mass./King Philip Regional  
Katie Lane Sr.
Public Health(Government)/Spanish Worecester, Pa. / Methacton    
Julia Zielinski So.
Environmental Studies Mount Wolf, Pa. / Northeastern  
                 
WOMEN'S SOCCER (8)              
Vanessa Duarte So.
Undeclared Nazareth, Pa. / Nazareth    
Adrian Glass Jr.
Public Health (Government) Lawrenceville, N.J. / Lawrence    
Leah Houser So.
Undeclared Lititz, Pa. / Lancaster Catholic    
Kelley Lang Sr.
Biology Glenshaw, Pa. / Shaler Area    
Amanda McGowan Sr.
Sociology Lancaster, Pa. / Conestoga Valley  
Allison Miller Jr.
Joint Studies Providence, R.I. / Barrington    
Nicole Rynecki Jr.
Sociology Manalapan, N.J. / Manalapan    
Alexa Yarish Jr.
Neuroscience Washington, D.C. / Connelly School of the Holy Child
                 
VOLLEYBALL (1)                
Caroline Hubbard Jr.
French Baton Rouge, La. / Western Reserve Academy