Fifty-Eight Earn Spots on CC Fall AHR; Six Garner All-Centennial Honors

Complete CC Fall Academic Honor Roll | Complete Academic All-Centennial Team 

LANCASTER, Pa. – A record total of 58 Franklin & Marshall student-athletes, representing seven sports, earned a place on the 2019 Centennial Conference (CC) Fall Academic Honor Roll, announced by the league office on Tuesday.

It marked the second straight fall season the Diplomats had a record amount of representatives garner the distinction after 50 received the accolade last year.

In addition to their Academic Honor Roll recognition, six fall student-athletes represented the Diplomats with a place on the Fall Academic All-Centennial team. 

Colleen Francis and Christina Seery earned the accolade for field hockey. Brian Denoncour, Kevin Lammers, and Philip Weiser garnered the distinction for football, while Allison Franke landed on the list for volleyball. 

To be nominated for All-Centennial, a student-athlete must receive both All-Conference and Academic Honor Roll accolades. 

To make the Academic Honor Roll list, student-athletes must be a sophomore or higher in standing and have a cumulative GPA of 3.40 or above following the 2019 spring semester. 

Football led the way with 17 student-athletes meeting the criteria, while women's soccer was next with 11. Volleyball had eight members on the list, while men's soccer was next with seven. Field hockey and the women's cross country team were well represented with six student-athletes each, while men's cross country had three student-athletes earn the honor. 

A member from each of F&M's fall programs was also named to their respective sports All-Sportsmanship team. Laura Greene (women's cross country), Ben Kotran (men's cross country), Emma Durantine (field hockey), Matt Hamby (football), Dallen Moore (men's soccer), Christina Marinos (women's soccer), and Sarah Mirza (volleyball) all received the distinction.

Cross Country (M) (3)        
Stephen Finck  Cross Country (M) So. Undeclared Brookfield, Conn. / Brookfield
Ben Kotran  Cross Country (M) Jr. Cognitive Science New York, N.Y. / York Prep.
Drew O'Hern  Cross Country (M) Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Dennison, Minn. / Saint Paul Academy
         
Cross Country (W) (6)        
Emma Frazier  Cross Country (W) Jr. Psychology Bridgewater, Mass. / Bridgewater-Raynham
Laura Greene  Cross Country (W) So. Women's, Gender and Sexuality/History Glen Head, N.Y. / Friends Academy
Madeline Huelbig  Cross Country (W) So. Undeclared Nutley, N.J. / Mount Saint Dominic Academy
Elizabeth O'Connell  Cross Country (W) So. Undeclared Glen Ridge, N.J. / Glen Ridge
Caylie Privitere  Cross Country (W) Jr. Joint Studies Montclair, N.J. / Montclair Kimberley Academy
June Sanchez  Cross Country (W) So. Undeclared King of Prussia, Pa. / Upper Merion Area
         
Field Hockey (6)        
Emma Durantine  Field Hockey Jr. Joint Studies Hummelstown, Pa. / Lower Dauphin
Colleen Francis  Field Hockey Sr. Joint Studies Acton, Mass. / Acton-Boxborough Regional
Claire Murphy  Field Hockey Sr. Joint Studies Ridley Park, Pa. / Westtown School
Katie O'Loughlin  Field Hockey Sr. Joint Studies Fairfax Station, Va. / James W. Robinson Jr.
Addie Peters  Field Hockey Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Boiling Springs, Pa. / Boiling Springs
Christina Seery   Field Hockey Jr. Joint Studies Westfield, N.J. / Westfield
         
Football (17)        
Kyle Addis  Football So. Undeclared Wayne, Pa. / Radnor
Jake Barr  Football Jr. Biochemistry and Molecular Bio Haddonfield, N.J. / Haddon Heights
Dominic Bertone  Football Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Garnet Valley, Pa. / Garnet Valley
Brendan Dearing  Football Jr. Business, Orgs and Society West Grove, Pa. / Bishop Shanahan
Matthew Dempsey  Football So. Undeclared Berwyn, Pa. / Conestoga
Brian Denoncour  Football Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Broomall, Pa. / The Haverford School
Dean DiPisa  Football So. Undeclared Harleysville, Pa. / Souderton Area
Matt Hamby  Football Sr. Biochemistry and Molecular Bio Glen Mills, Pa. / Garnet Valley
Mark Himmelsbach  Football So. Undeclared Landisville, Pa. / Hempfield
Mike Ioannides  Football Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Howell, N.J. / Howell
Kevin Lammers   Football Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Haddon Heights, N.J. / Bishop Eustace Prep.
Nick Leone  Football Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Scarsdale, N.Y. / Scarsdale
Garrett Perschy  Football Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Palmerton, Pa. / Palmerton Area
Drew Tomlinson  Football Sr. Government Haddonfield, N.J. / Haddonfield Memorial
Phillip Weiser  Football Sr. Computer Science Robesonia, Pa. / Conrad Weiser
Ben Wright  Football So. Undeclared Lancaster, Pa. / Penn Manor
Walt Wynkoop  Football Sr. Government Princeton, N.J. / Hunterdon Central
         
Soccer (M) (7)        
Kane Feudtner  Soccer (M) So. Undeclared Medford, N.J. / Shawnee
Max Geuder  Soccer (M) Sr. Joint Studies Upper Saddle River, N.J. / Don Bosco Prep.
Ryan Hannum  Soccer (M) Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Oxford, Pa. / Oxford Area
Will Kelley  Soccer (M) Sr. Joint Studies Westborough, Mass. / Westborough
Alex Martinez  Soccer (M) Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Gaithersburg, Md. / Quince Orchard
Brandon Perezous  Soccer (M) So. Undeclared Lititz, Pa. / Warwick
Steven Yakita  Soccer (M) So. Undeclared Andover, Mass. / Saint John's Prep.
         
Soccer (W) (11)        
Lea Dungan  Soccer (W) Jr. Biochemistry and Molecular Bio Lansdale, Pa. / Methacton
Maddie Feeney  Soccer (W) So. Undeclared Lafayette Hill, Pa. / Mount Saint Joseph
Anna Goorevich  Soccer (W) Jr. American Studies Gaithersburg, Md. / Quince Orchard
Kirsten Heine  Soccer (W) Jr. Biology Spring Lake, N.J. / Saint Rose
Tara Hessenthaler  Soccer (W) Jr. English-Creative Writing/Government Langhorne, Pa. / Pennington School
Christina Marinos  Soccer (W) Jr. Joint Studies Allentown, Pa. / Allentown Central Catholic
Sarah Marsan  Soccer (W) So. Undeclared New Milford, Conn. / New Millford
Ryan O'Rourke  Soccer (W) So. Undeclared West Chester, Pa. / Villa Maria Academy
Caton Raffensperger  Soccer (W) So. Undeclared Gettysburg, Pa. / Gettysburg
Sam Springer  Soccer (W) Sr. Government Lititz, Pa. / Warwick
Maija Woodruff  Soccer (W) So. Undeclared Rockville, Md. / Wheaton
         
Volleyball (8)        
Carlita Bozzo  Volleyball So. Undeclared Saxonburg, Pa. / Knoch
Nicole Carey  Volleyball So. Undeclared New York, N.Y. / Poly Prep Country Day
Allison Franke  Volleyball So. Undeclared McLean, Va. / Langley
Casey Morrow  Volleyball Jr. Public Health (Biology) Greenlawn, N.Y. / Harborfields
Amy Mullen  Volleyball Jr. Psychology Ridgewood, N.J. / Ridgewood
Grace Polisano  Volleyball Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Ambler, Pa. / Germantown Acad.
Charlotte Watson  Volleyball Jr. Business, Orgs and Society New York, N.Y. / Poly Prep Country Day
Natalie Weaver  Volleyball Sr. Spanish/Government Lititz, Pa. / Warwick