Lions Topple Diplomats

Lions Topple Diplomats

EWING, N.J. -- The College of New Jersey's women won nine of 11 races Friday night, handing Franklin & Marshall's swimmers a 133.5-71.5 setback. Olivia Hill and Ana Franzluebbers accounted for the Diplomats' (1-2) wins.

Hill handily won the 1,000-yard freestyle with a 10:49.33, beating the Lions' (5-0) Melissa Hessler to the wall by 12.63 seconds. Franzluebbers edged Hessler by .03 seconds in the 100-yard free. Franzluebbers touched at 56.34.

The Diplomats return to action on Saturday against Swarthmore.

                            
                     at The College of New Jersey 11/13/09                     
                                    Results                                    
 

Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 The College of New Jersey  'A'                         NT    4:07.11  
     1) Wikoff, Kristyn                 2) Morgan, Katie                  
     3) Pierce, Laura                   4) Molloy, Margaret               
       30.13  1:03.00    32.48  1:09.49    27.06    59.10    26.71    55.52
  2 Franklin & Marshall College  'A'                       NT    4:16.80  
     1) Christiansen, Kasey             2) DeCrosta, Katherine            
     3) Bassford, Laura                 4) Gregor, Courtney               
       31.58  1:06.20    32.86  1:11.39    29.28  1:02.66    26.65    56.55
  3 The College of New Jersey  'B'                         NT    4:17.98  
     1) Rashti, Jennifer                2) Herchenrider, Kelsey           
     3) Falcone, Christina              4) Waldner, Amanda                
       32.14  1:06.99    33.67  1:12.99    28.96  1:15.10     0.16    42.90
  4 Franklin & Marshall College  'B'                       NT    4:20.57  
     1) Mansbach, Claire                2) Shainis, Lili                  
     3) Rice, Rebecca                   4) Siegel, Lauren                 
       32.22  1:06.70    33.93  1:12.06    29.32  1:03.68    27.22    58.13
  5 The College of New Jersey  'C'                         NT   x4:23.31  
     1) Kilgannon, Kaitlin              2) Parlow, Samantha               
     3) Prentice, Kristen               4) Seto, Stephanie                
       32.02  1:05.96    34.83  1:13.97    30.60  1:06.73    26.91    56.65
  6 Franklin & Marshall College  'C'                       NT   x4:24.58  
     1) Kossuth, Denie                  2) Citti, Rebecca                 
     3) Behr, Jackie                    4) Dinger, Christen               
       32.82  1:07.54    34.61  1:13.49    28.50  1:04.03    28.17    59.52
  7 Franklin & Marshall College  'D'                       NT   x4:46.97  
     1) Foelber, Kelly                  2) Shaw, Catherine                
     3) Brown, Heather                  4) Vogel, Julia                   
       34.67  1:12.52    36.79  1:17.70    31.59  1:09.55    31.90  1:07.20
  

Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hill, Olivia                 F & M                     NT   10:49.33  
      28.66   31.20   31.82   32.14   32.21   32.35   32.74   33.02
      32.68   32.90   32.97   33.15   33.17   33.31   33.15   33.28
      32.74   33.28   32.51   32.05                                
  2 Hessler, Melissa             New Jersey                NT   11:01.95  
      28.82   31.74   33.01   33.21   33.19   33.55   33.55   33.57
      33.90   33.45   33.21   33.48   33.54   33.43   33.74   33.63
      33.06   33.41   33.59   32.87                                
  3 Dilts, Danielle              New Jersey                NT   11:14.10  
      28.57   32.16   33.09   33.23   33.32   33.45   33.67   33.71
      33.66   34.06   34.61   34.59   34.64   22.30   46.97   34.45
      35.00   34.68   34.22   33.72                                
  4 Bartlett, Garland            F & M                     NT   11:17.52  
      30.28   32.96   33.73   34.19   34.29   34.30   34.23   34.12
      34.28   34.05   33.94   34.27   34.29   34.52   34.30   34.61
      34.39   34.10   33.72   32.95                                
  5 Morrone, Danielle            New Jersey                NT   11:26.99  
      30.51   34.01   35.04   35.24   35.33   35.12   34.97   35.00
      34.93   35.09   34.65   34.74   34.46   34.67   33.71   33.78
      34.11   33.97   34.27   33.39                                
  6 Barmore, Elizabeth           F & M                     NT   11:42.50  
      32.62   35.82   35.95   35.86   35.73   35.91   35.62   35.42
      35.66   35.52   35.39   35.13   34.97   35.07   35.32   35.25
      35.28   35.00   34.31   32.67                                
  7 Cox, Kelly                   F & M                     NT  x11:47.49  
      33.78   33.81   34.61   35.05   35.17   35.16   35.10   35.40
      35.59   35.75   35.53   35.55   35.70   35.76   36.09   36.11
      36.24   36.12   35.69   35.28                                
 

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Molloy, Margaret             New Jersey                NT    1:57.76  
      27.34   29.80   30.52   30.10                                
  2 Franzluebbers, Ana           F & M                     NT    1:59.61  
      27.75   29.94   30.78   31.14                                
  3 Kilgannon, Kaitlin           New Jersey                NT    2:04.89  
      28.63   31.84   32.94   31.48                                
  4 Fuhro, Courtney              New Jersey                NT    2:04.93  
      28.54   31.69   32.33   32.37                                
  5 Siegel, Lauren               F & M                     NT    2:06.15  
      29.25   32.00   32.62   32.28                                
  6 Dinger, Christen             F & M                     NT    2:06.30  
      28.93   31.96   32.88   32.53                                
  7 Rice, Rebecca                F & M                     NT   x2:06.44  
      28.94   32.85   32.67   31.98                                
  8 Wallace, Melissa             New Jersey                NT   x2:09.38  
      28.42   31.97   34.34   34.65                                


Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hofer, Traci                 New Jersey                NT      24.82  
  2 Robb, Ashley                 New Jersey                NT      25.27  
  3 Hollingsworth, Krista        F & M                     NT      25.90  
  4 Waldner, Amanda              New Jersey                NT      26.11  
  4 Behr, Jackie                 F & M                     NT      26.11  
  6 Payne, Jennie                F & M                     NT      26.88  
  7 Herchenrider, Kelsey         New Jersey                NT     x27.66  
  8 Todd, Lindsey                F & M                     NT     x31.10  
 

Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Shangle, Kayleigh            New Jersey                NT    2:15.47  
      28.87   34.59   39.81   32.20                                
  2 DeCrosta, Katherine          F & M                     NT    2:18.49  
      29.81   35.05   40.64   32.99                                
  3 Bassford, Laura              F & M                     NT    2:19.34  
      30.16   36.48   40.70   32.00                                
  4 Parlow, Samantha             New Jersey                NT    2:21.76  
      31.37   35.83   41.83   32.73                                
  5 Seto, Stephanie              New Jersey                NT    2:21.77  
      30.28   37.48   41.62   32.39                                
  6 Gregor, Courtney             F & M                     NT    2:22.46  
      29.22   37.29   43.12   32.83                                
  7 Prentice, Kristen            New Jersey                NT   x2:24.55  
      31.11   38.14   43.24   32.06                                
  8 Zacherl, Emily               F & M                     NT   x2:26.38  
      31.22   38.87   42.21   34.08                                
 

Event 11  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Pierce, Laura                New Jersey                NT      58.47  
      27.16   31.31                                                
  2 Bassford, Laura              F & M                     NT    1:03.61  
      30.16   33.45                                                
  3 Payne, Jennie                F & M                     NT    1:03.72  
      29.76   33.96                                                
  4 Todd, Lindsey                F & M                     NT    1:04.44  
      30.10   34.34                                                
  5 Clapp, Julianne              New Jersey                NT    1:05.91  
      30.73   35.18                                                
  6 Rashti, Jennifer             New Jersey                NT    1:06.53  
      30.18   36.35                                                
  7 Brooks, Stephanie            F & M                     NT   x1:09.01  
      30.73   38.28                                                
  8 Silleck, Stephanie           New Jersey                NT   x1:09.80  
      30.74   39.06                                                
 

Event 13  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Franzluebbers, Ana           F & M                     NT      56.34  
      27.25   29.09                                                
  2 Hessler, Melissa             New Jersey                NT      56.37  
      26.99   29.38                                                
  3 Gregor, Courtney             F & M                     NT      57.49  
      27.62   29.87                                                
  4 Morrone, Danielle            New Jersey                NT      57.86  
      27.76   30.10                                                
  5 Wallace, Melissa             New Jersey                NT      58.33  
      27.88   30.45                                                
  6 Rice, Rebecca                F & M                     NT      59.00  
      28.02   30.98                                                
  7 Colvin, Alex                 F & M                     NT   x1:03.13  
      29.58   33.55                                                
  

Event 15  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Wikoff, Kristyn              New Jersey                NT    1:02.64  
      30.31   32.33                                                
  2 Hofer, Traci                 New Jersey                NT    1:03.79  
      30.63   33.16                                                
  3 Hollingsworth, Krista        F & M                     NT    1:04.79  
      31.70   33.09                                                
  4 Seto, Stephanie              New Jersey                NT    1:06.03  
      32.27   33.76                                                
  5 Christiansen, Kasey          F & M                     NT    1:06.47  
      31.96   34.51                                                
  6 Mansbach, Claire             F & M                     NT    1:06.71  
      32.80   33.91                                                
  7 Falcone, Christina           New Jersey                NT   x1:06.82  
      32.52   34.30                                                
  8 Kossuth, Denie               F & M                     NT   x1:07.35  
      32.96   34.39                                                
  

Event 17  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Molloy, Margaret             New Jersey                NT    5:14.99  
      28.56 4:46.43                                                
  2 Hill, Olivia                 F & M                     NT    5:21.75  
      28.84 4:52.91                                                
  3 Dilts, Danielle              New Jersey                NT    5:25.99  
      28.60 4:57.39                                                
  4 Bartlett, Garland            F & M                     NT    5:30.77  
      29.84 5:00.93                                                
  5 Morgan, Katie                New Jersey                NT    5:30.87  
      29.97 5:00.90                                                
  6 Siegel, Lauren               F & M                     NT    5:38.78  
      30.37 5:08.41                                                
  7 Zacherl, Emily               F & M                     NT   x5:39.62  
      31.00 5:08.62                                                
  8 Cox, Kelly                   F & M                     NT   x5:46.93  
      31.28 5:15.65                                                
  

Event 19  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Morgan, Katie                New Jersey                NT    1:09.64  
      33.20   36.44                                                
  2 DeCrosta, Katherine          F & M                     NT    1:11.22  
      33.65   37.57                                                
  3 Shainis, Lili                F & M                     NT    1:11.82  
      34.16   37.66                                                
  4 Fuhro, Courtney              New Jersey                NT    1:12.83  
      34.07   38.76                                                
  5 Herchenrider, Kelsey         New Jersey                NT    1:13.37  
      34.55   38.82                                                
  6 Citti, Rebecca               F & M                     NT    1:14.11  
      35.32   38.79                                                
  7 Clapp, Julianne              New Jersey                NT   x1:15.14  
      35.83   39.31                                                
  8 Shaw, Catherine              F & M                     NT   x1:17.87  
      36.87   41.00                                                
  

Event 21  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 The College of New Jersey  'A'                         NT    1:39.73  
     1) Robb, Ashley                    2) Hofer, Traci                   
     3) Pierce, Laura                   4) Shangle, Kayleigh              
       25.45    25.10    24.46    24.72                                    
  2 The College of New Jersey  'B'                         NT    1:44.28  
     1) Dilts, Danielle                 2) Waldner, Amanda                
     3) Morrone, Danielle               4) Wallace, Melissa               
       25.84    25.91    25.74    26.79                                    
  3 Franklin & Marshall College  'A'                       NT    1:44.71  
     1) Hollingsworth, Krista           2) Todd, Lindsey                  
     3) Payne, Jennie                   4) Franzluebbers, Ana             
       26.17    26.57    26.52    25.45                                    
  4 The College of New Jersey  'C'                         NT   x1:46.75  
     1) Parlow, Samantha                2) Wikoff, Kristyn                
     3) Silleck, Stephanie              4) Kilgannon, Kaitlin             
       26.90    27.06    26.60    26.19                                    
  5 Franklin & Marshall College  'B'                       NT    1:47.27  
     1) Behr, Jackie                    2) Kossuth, Denie                 
     3) Bartlett, Garland               4) Hill, Olivia                   
       26.45    27.53    24.86    28.43                                    
  6 Franklin & Marshall College  'C'                       NT   x1:52.77  
     1) Christiansen, Kasey             2) Colvin, Alex                   
     3) Dinger, Christen                4) Cox, Kelly                     
       27.21    28.10    28.11    29.35                                    
  7 Franklin & Marshall College  'D'                       NT   x1:55.96  
     1) Foelber, Kelly                  2) Barmore, Elizabeth             
     3) Vogel, Julia                    4) Brooks, Stephanie              
       29.38    27.89    31.23    27.46                                    
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 26                    
 
  1. The College of New Jersey         133.5   2. Franklin & Marshall College        71.5